Wednesday 23rd October 2019,
North Yorks Enquirer

The Borough’s Laziest Councillors

With the May 2nd Local Elections for Scarborough Borough Council just around the corner, now seems like a good time to review Councillor meeting attendance figures for the current four year term (2015-2019). The Councillors are listed in order of the largest percentage absence. All data taken from the SBC website.

Column 1: Name of Councillor
Column 2: Name of Party
Column 3: Standing in Ward 2019 (Blank – Standing Down)
Column 4: Number of Meetings Expected
Column 5: Number of Meetings Apologies Received
Column 6: Number of Meetings Absent
Column 7: Percentage of Meetings Absent

COUNCILLOR PARTY 2019 WARD EXP APOL # AB % AB
Roxanne Murphy Independent Seamer 49 14 26 53%
Norman Murphy Independent Northstead 58 19 31 53%
Alf Abbott Conservative Whitby West Cliff 65 28 33 51%
Luke Backhouse Conservative 44 18 20 45%
Colin Haddington Independent Filey 78 30 35 45%
Callum Walsh Conservative Weaponness & Ramshill 48 16 18 38%
David Billing Labour Derwent Valley & Moor 110 34 35 32%
Steve Siddons Labour Weaponness & Ramshill 121 33 39 32%
Andrew Backhouse Conservative Burniston & Cloughton 44 12 17 31%
David Jeffels Conservative Derwent Valley & Moor 94 25 26 28%
Jonathan Dodds Independent 96 19 26 27%
Mark Vesey Green 46 12 12 26%
David Chance Conservative Mayfield 100 23 24 24%
John Ritchie Labour 55 12 14 24%
Michelle Donohue-Moncrieff Independent Hunmanby 46 5 11 24%
Paul Cross Labour 55 6 12 22%
Phil Trumper Conservative Esk Valley 88 17 19 22%
Gerald Dennett Labour Mayfield 68 12 14 21%
Sam Cross Independent Filey 61 9 12 20%
Eric Broadbent Labour Northstead 88 13 16 18%
Guy Coulson Conservative Esk Valley 55 9 10 18%
Rob Barnett Labour 45 6 8 18%
Godfrey Allanson Conservative Hunmanby 118 18 20 17%
Liz Colling Labour Falsgrave & Stepney 59 9 10 17%
Marion Watson Conservative Danby & Mulgrave 35 4 5 14%
Tony Randerson Labour Eastfield 59 8 8 14%
Richard Moody Labour Woodlands 95 8 12 13%
John Warburton Labour 60 4 7 12%
Andrew Jenkinson Conservative 78 7 9 12%
Neil Price Labour Northstead 132 16 16 12%
Derek Bastiman Conservative Scalby 80 9 9 11%
Lynn Bastiman Conservative Newby 63 6 7 11%
Joe Plant Conservative 73 7 7 10%
Simon Green Conservative Cayton 112 7 11 10%
Dily Cluer Green 97 9 10 10%
Janet Jefferson Independent Castle 50 5 5 10%
Tom Fox Conservative Weaponness & Ramshill 65 6 6 9%
Vanda Inman Independent 74 4 7 9%
Sandra Turner Conservative Streonshalh 84 7 7 8%
Hazel Lynskey Conservative Scalby 99 7 7 7%
Carl Maw Labour Castle 35 2 2 6%
Mike Cockerill Independent Filey 77 4 4 5%
Bill Chatt Independent Woodlands 81 2 4 5%
Clive Pearson Conservative Danby & Mulgrave 131 7 7 5%
Jane Mortimer Conservative Fyingdales & Ravenscar 132 7 7 5%
Heather Phillips Conservative Derwent Valley & Moor 69 3 3 4%
Helen Mallory Conservative Seamer 83 3 3 4%
Martin Smith Conservative Northstead 129 5 5 4%
John Nock Conservative Whitby West Cliff 99 3 3 3%
Roberta Swiers Conservative Cayton 118 3 3 3%

Comments are closed.